Go Back   cgTantra Forums > General > cgT News > 82nd Academy Awards - The Oscars
82nd Academy Awards - The Oscars Regular News and updates related to the 82nd Academy Awards

Reply
 
Submit Tools Thread Tools
Old 28-02-2011, 02:55 PM   #1
kunal mazumdar
cg_artist
 
kunal mazumdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kolkata
Posts: 482
Blog Entries: 2
Rep Power: 5
kunal mazumdar is on a distinguished road

Awards Showcase
CGTantra Community Award 
Total Awards: 1

Send a message via Skype™ to kunal mazumdar
Default Oscar Awards 2011 nominees and winners

Here are nominees and winners for the various Oscars Awards 2011.

Best Picture Nominees

Black Swan\ The Fighter \ Inception \ The Kids Are All Right \ The King's Speech \ 127 Hours \ The Social Network \ Toy Story 3 \ True Gift \ Winter's Bone

Winner is The Kings' Speech


Best Director Nominees

Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan) \ David O. Russel (The Fighter) \ Tom Hooper (The King's Speech) \ David Spincher (The Social Network) \ The Coen Brothers (True Gift)

Winner is Tom Hooper (The King's Speech)

Best Actor Nominees

Javier Bardem (Biuiful) \ Jeff Bridges (True Gift) \ Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network) \ Colin Firth (The King's Speech) \ James Franco (127 Hours)

Winner is Colin Firth (The King's Speech)

Best Actress Nominees

Annette Bening (The Kids Are Alli Right) \ Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole) \ Jenifer Lawrence (Winter's Bone) \ Natalie Portman (Black Swan) \ Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)

Winner is Natalie Portman (Black Swan)

Best Supporting Actor Nominees


Christian Bale (The Fighter) \ John Hawkes (The Winter's Bone) \ Jermy Renner (The Town) \ Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right) \ Geoffrey Rush (The King's Speech)

Winner is Christian Bale (The Fighter)

Best Supporting Actress Nominees

Amy Adams (The Fighter) \ Melissa Leo (The Fighter) \ Helena Bonhom Carter (The King's Speech) \ Hailee Steinfeld (True Gift) \ Jacki Weaver ( Animal kingdom)

Winner is Melissa Leo (The Fighter)

Best Animated Feature Nominees

How to Train Your Dragon \ The Illusionist \ Toy Story 3

Winner is Toy Story 3

Best Original Screenplay Nominees

Another Year \ The Fighter \ Inception \ The Kids Are All Right \ The King's Speech

Winner is The King's Speech

Best Adapted Screen play Nominees

127 Hours \ The Social Network \ Toy Story 3 \ True Gift \ Winter's Bone

Winner is The Social Network

Best Foreign Language Film

Biutiful (Mexico) \ Dogtooth (Greece) \ In A Better World (Denmark) \ Incendies (Canada) \ Outside the Law (Algeria)

Winner is In A Better World (Denamrk)

Art Direction Nominnes

Alice In Wonderland \ Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows (part 1) \ Inception \ The King's Speech \ True Gift

Winner is Alice In Wonderland

Cinematography Nominees

Black Swan \ Inception \ The King's Speech \ The Social network \ True Gift

Winner is Inception

Costume Design Nominees

Alice In Wonderland \ I Am Love \ The King's Speech \ The Tempest \ True Gift

Winner is Alice In Wonderland

Documentry Nominees

Exit Through the Gift Shop \ Gasland \ Inside Job \ Restrepo \ Waste Land

Winner is Inside Job

Film Editing Nominees

Black Swan \ The Fighter \ The King's 127 Hours \ The Social Network

Winner is The Social Network

Make-Up Nominees

The Way back \ Barney's Version \ The Wolfman

Winner is The Wolfman

Original Score Nominees

How to Train Your Dragon \ Inception \ The king's Speech \ 127 Hours \ The Social Network

Winner is The Social Network


Original Song Nominees

"Coming Home" (Country Song) \ "I See the Light" (Tangled) \ ""If I Rise" (127 Hours) \ "We Belong Together" (Toy Story 3)

Winner is "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3

Animated Short Nominees

Day & Night \ The Gruffalo \ Let's Pollute \ The Lost Thing \ Madagascar, A Journey Diary

Winner is The Lost Thing

Live Action Short

The Confession \ The Crush \ God Of Love \ Na Wewe \ Wish 143

Winner is God Of Love

Sound Editing Short Nominees

Inception \ Toy Story 3 \ Tron : Legacy \ True Gift \ Unstoppable

Winner is Inception

Sound Mixing Nominees

Inception \ The King's Speech \ Salt \ The Social Network \ True Gift

Winner is Inception

Visual Effects Nominees


Alice In Wonderland \ Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows (part 1) \ Hereafter \ Inception \ Iron Man 2

Winner is Inception

Short Documentary winner is Strangers No More


Film wise


Inception........................ Cinematography, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects

The King's Speech.............Best picture, Director, Actor, original Screenplay

Black Swan......................Best Actress,

The Fighter......................Best Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress

Toy Story 3........................ Best animation, original song

The Social Network........... Adapted Screenplay, Film editing, original score

Alice In Wonderland.......... Art Direction, Costume Design
__________________
"Art without passion is like body without soul"
http://kunalmzrworks.webs.com/
https://twitter.com/kunalmzr
kunalmazumdar_cgartist@hotmail.com
kunal mazumdar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Forum Jump

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. | 2009 CGTantra | Privacy Policy | All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 03:16 PM.

Choose Your Color         Facebook              CGTantra Toolbar  Contact Us - cgTantra Home - Archive - Top